Student Paper Award

The Structural Acoustics and Vibration technical committee is one of several that offers a best student paper award to students who present papers at Society meetings. If you want your paper to be considered for an award, you must indicate this when you submit your abstract. Follow the instructions for the appropriate technical area that appears below.

For each of the Technical Committees granting awards, up to two awards will be presented to students presenting papers in sessions organized by the specific Technical Committee: $300 for first prize and $200 for second prize

To qualify for each of these awards, the author must:

  • Be enrolled as a student at least half time (graduates are eligible if the work being presented was performed as a student within one year of the meeting). Note that you do not need to be a member of the ASA to qualify.
  • Be listed as the first author on the submitted abstract.
  • Present the paper at the meeting.
  • Submit a copy of the presentation materials or a written text to the copy center at the meeting, unless the paper is presented in a poster session (except for entries in Speech Communication and Underwater Acoustics).

The award winners will be selected by a subcommittee of the Structural Acoustics & Vibration Technical Committee, based upon the quality of both the content of the paper and its presentation. The awards will be announced either at the meeting of the technical committee or after the close of the meeting. Students are encouraged to attend this meeting, and to participate with the technical committee.

All those who wish to participate in the competition for these awards must indicate their intention by putting the following statement at the bottom of the abstract submitted for the meeting:

“For Structural Acoustics & Vibration Technical Committee Best Student Paper Award”

Award Winners

159th Meeting, Spring 2010 – Baltimore, MD:

First Prize: Sebastian Roa Prada
Modeling of a two-transducer through-wall ultrasonic communication system
S. R. Prada, K. R. Wilt, H. A. Scarton, G. J. Saulnier, J. D. Ashdown, P. K. Das, and A. J. Gavens (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY)
Second Prize: Micah Shepherd
Numerical study of structural intensity for a model airframe structure in healthy and damaged states
M. R. Shepherd, S. C. Conlon, and F. Semperlotti (Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA)

158th Meeting, Fall 2009 – San Antonio, TX:

First Prize: Julien Meaud
Prediction of the basilar membrane response to low-intensity acoustic stimulation using a mathematical model of the cochlea
J. Meaud, and K. Grosh (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)
Second Prize: Christina Naify
Noise reduction of honeycomb sandwich panels with acoustic mesh caps
C. Naify, and S. Nutt (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA)

157th Meeting, Spring 2009 – Portland, OR:

First Prize: Nicholas O’Donoghue
Detection of structural faults in pipelines with time reversal
N. A. O’Donoughue, J. M. F. Moura, and Y. Jin (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA)
Second Prize: Na Zhu
Locating arbitrary noise sources in 3D space in real time
N. Zhu and S. F. Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)

156th Meeting, Fall 2008 – Miami, FL:

First Prize: Jon La Follett
Interfacial and elastic contributions to the backscattering of a right circular cylinder: experiments and interpretation
Jon La Follett and Philip L. Marston (Washington State University, Pullman, WA)
Second Prize: Micah Shepherd
Numerical study of finite amplitude source reconstruction in one-dimension
Micah Shepherd, Kent L. Gee, and Mark S. Wochner (Brigham Young University, Provo, UT)

155th Meeting, Spring 2008 – Paris, France:

First Prize: René Christensen
Practical modeling of acoustic losses in air due to heat conduction and viscosity
René Christensen, Peter Juhl, and Vicente Cutanda Henriquez (University of Southern Denmark, Odense S, Denmark)
Second Prize (tie): Kerem Ege and Danielle J. Moreau
High resolution modal analysis
Kerem Ege, Xavier Boutillon, and Bertrand David (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France)
Active noise control at a moving location in a modally dense three-dimensional sound field using virtual sensing
Danielle J. Moreau, Ben S. Cazzolato, and Anthony C. Zander (The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia)

154th Meeting, Fall 2007 – New Orleans, LA:

First Prize: Kyungmin Baik
Tilted aluminum cylinder acoustic scattering properties and holographic and synthetic aperture sonar (SAS) images
Kyungmin Baik, Christopher Dudley, and Philip L. Marston (Washington State University, Pullman, WA)
Second Prize: R. Benjamin Davis
A simplified method for approximating the natural frequencies of acoustic-structure systems
R. Benjamin Davis (Duke University, Durham, NC)

153rd Meeting, Spring 2007 – Salt Lake City, UT:

First Prize: Samuel D. M. Adams
Rayleigh waves guided by topography
Samuel D. M. Adams, Richard V. Craster, and Duncan P. Williams (Imperial College London, London, UK)
Second Prize: Richard E. Dziklinski III
Spatial resolution of Helmholtz equation least squares based nearfield acoustical holography
Richard E. Dziklinski III and Sean F. Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)

152nd Meeting, Fall 2006 – Honolulu, HI:

First Prize: Jared Thomas
Active noise control simulations using minimization of energy density in a mock helicopter cabin
Jared Thomas, Stephan P. Lovstedt, Jonathan Blotter, Scott D. Sommerfeldt, Norman S. Serrano, and Allan Egelston (Brigham Young University, Provo, UT)
Second Prize: Huancai Lu
Reconstruction of vibro-acoustic response of a plate using Helmholtz equation least-squares method
Huancai Lu and Sean F. Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)

151st Meeting, Spring 2006 – Providence, RI:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

150th Meeting, Fall 2005 – Minneapolis, MN:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

149th Meeting, Spring 2005 – Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

148th Meeting, Fall 2004 – San Diego, CA:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

147th Meeting, Spring 2004 – New York, NY:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

146th Meeting, Fall 2003 – Austin, TX:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

145th Meeting, Spring 2003 – Nashville, TN:

First Prize:
Second Prize:

144th Meeting, Fall 2002 – Cancun, Mexico:

First Prize: Tatiana Semenova
On the validity and convergence of the Helmholtz equation least squares solution
Tatiana Semenova (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)
Second Prize: Cecile Goffaux
Evidence of the existence of phononic band gaps: A practical example of a tunable sound insulation by a periodic device of rods
Cecile Goffaux (Facultés Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix, Namur, Belgium)

143rd Meeting, Spring 2002 – Pittsburgh, PA:

First Prize: Manmohan Moondra
HELS based near-field acoustic holography for a highly nonspherical structure
Manmohan Moondra and Sean Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)
Second Prize: Kent L. Gee
Multi-channel active control of axial cooling fan noise
Kent L. Gee and Scott D. Sommerfeldt (Brigham Young University, Provo, UT)

142nd Meeting, Fall 2001 – Fort Lauderdale, FL:

First Prize: Joseph Gregory
Experimental statistical energy analysis in the time domain
Joseph Gregory, Richard Keltie, and Hubert S. Hall (North Carlina State University, Raleigh, NC)
Second Prize: Andrei N. Zagrai
The electro-mechanical impedance method for damage identification in circular plates
Andrei N. Zagrai and Victor Giurgiutiu (University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC)

141st Meeting, Spring 2001 – Chicago, IL:

First Prize: Paulo Alves
Energy source identification using reactive structural intensity
Paulo Alves (University of Campinas in Brazil)
Second Prize: Sondipon Adhikari
Can the spatial distribution of damping be measured?
Sondipon Adhikari (Cambridge University)

140th Meeting, Fall 2000 – Newport Beach, CA:

First Prize: Jonathan D. Kemp
Noise reduction in a rocket fairing using active tuned loudspeakers
Jonathan D. Kemp and Robert L. Clark (Duke University, Durham, NC)
Second Prize: Nassif E. Rayess
Why can spherical harmonics be used to describe the sound field generated by non-spherical sources?
Nassif E. Rayess and Sean F. Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)

139th Meeting, Spring 2000 – Atlanta, GA:

First Prize: Cory L. Clarke
Causal recovery of the nonminimum phase from the measured magnitude of one-dimensional acoustic reflections
Cory L. Clarke and J. Gregory McDaniel (Boston University)
Second Prize: Christopher Park
Structural-acoustic analysis of 3-D curved shell with a discontinuity using analytical/numerical matching (ANM)
Christopher Park, Linda Franzoni, and Donald Bliss (Duke University, Durham, NC)

138th Meeting, Fall 1999 – Columbus, OH:

First Prize: G. Clark Smith
Concurrent design concepts for adaptive structures
G. Clark Smith and Robert L. Clark, Jr. (Duke University, Durham, NC)
Second Prize: Nassif Rayess
Visualization of acoustic pressure fields radiated from a complex vibrating structure
Nassif Rayess and Sean F. Wu (Wayne State University, Detroit, MI)

137th Meeting, Spring 1999 – Berlin, Germany:

No SA&VTC student paper contest.

136th Meeting, Fall 1998 – Norfolk, VA:

Sound scattering by a stiffened cylindrical shell using elasticity theory
A. Baillard, J.-M. Conoir, D. Decultot, G. Maze (Universite du Havre, France)
A. Klauson and J. Metsaveer (Tallinn Tech. Univ., Estonia)
Optimal transducer placement for active control of sound transmission through an aeroelastic plate
G. Clark Smith and Robert L. Clark (Duke University, Durham, NC)
Transient boundary integral solution for arbitrarily shaped thin shells
Markku J. Vartiainen (Univ. of Cambridge, England)
Dispersion relations for waves on doubly periodic beams
Dimitar P. Gueorguiev, J. Gregory McDaniel, and Pierre E. Dupont (Boston Univ.)

135th Meeting, Spring 1998 – Seattle, WA,
134th Meeting, Fall 1997 – San Diego, CA:

First Prize: Scot F. Morse
Windowed displays of broadband impulse response measurements for finite cylindrical shells
Scot F. Morse, Philip L. Marston (Washington State University, Detroit, MI) & Gregory Kaduchak (Univ. of Texas)
Second Prize: K. S. Sum
An analytical model for bandlimited response of vibroacoustic systems
K. S. Sum and J. Pan (Univ. of Western Australia)
Third Prize: Jean-Francois Ille
Interaction between wave- number pairs
Jean-Francois Ille and Jerry H. Ginsberg (Georgia Inst. of Technol.)

133rd Meeting, Spring 1997 – State College, PA,
132nd Meeting, Fall 1996 – Honolulu, HI:

First Prize: F. Honarvar
Application of resonance acoustic spectroscopy to nondestructive evaluation of clad rods
F. Honarvar (University of Toronto)
Second Prize: B. A. Bard
Laser-Modulated Phase-Stepped Digital Shearography for Quantitative Full-Field Imaging of Ultrasonic Waves
B. A. Bard (Penn StateUniversity)
Review panel: Greg McDaniel (Boston University), Scott Sommerfeldt (University of Utah), Jerry Ginsberg (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Acoustical Society of America


The premier international scientific society in acoustics, dedicated to increasing and diffusing the knowledge of acoustics and it’s practical applications.

Acoustical Society of America
1305 Walt Whitman Road
Suite 300
Melville, NY 11747-4300
Tel: 516-576-2360
Fax: 631-923-2875
Web Development Office